News

FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023: All Team Squad list, Captains, Venue, Winners

FIH Men's Hockey World Cup 2023: All Team Squad list, Captains, Venue, Winners

Men’s Hockey World Cup: 16 teams will participate in this edition of the Men’s Hockey World Cup. Teams will be divided into four pools of four each Pool/group.

Teams will play with each other once in the pool stage and the group winners will directly qualify for the quarter-finals. The teams at the 2nd and 3rd spot from each pool will compete in cross-overs from where four more teams will reach the quarter-finals.

Men's Hockey World Cup
FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Mascot with CM Naveen Pattnaik

FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Pools

Pool A: Australia, Argentina, France, and South Africa.

Pool B: Germany, South Korea, Belgium, and Japan.

Pool C: New Zealand, Malaysia, Netherlands, and Chile.

Pool D: England, Spain, India, and Wales.

FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup Schedule

Check Here: FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023: Fixture, Dates, Time and Venues

Men’s Hockey World Cup Venue

This edition of the Men’s Hockey World Cup will be hosted by Odisha, India. The matches will commence at the Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium in Rourkela and the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar.

Read More -   Ranji Trophy Squads 2022-23 Full squad list for all 38 teams

FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Squads

FIH Men's Hockey World Cup 2023: All Team Squad list, Captains, Venue, Winners

Australia

Eddie Ockenden (Captain), Aran Zalewski (Vice-captain), Andrew Charter, Johan Durst, Joshua Beltz, Matthew Dawson, Jake Harvie, Tim Howard, Tom Craig, Flynn Ogilvie, Jeremy Hayward, Lachlan Sharp, Nathan Ephraums, Blake Govers, Daniel Beale, Tim Brand, Jake Whetton, Dylan Martin, Tom Wickham, Jacob Anderson.

Argentina

Maico Casella (C), Juan Catan, Klein Zwitserland, Martín Ferreiro, Facundo Zarate, Nicolás Keenan, Lucas Toscani, Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Germany Crefelder, Nicolás Della Torre, Lucas Vila, Banco Provincia, Nicolás Cicileo, Santiago Tarazona, Tomas Domene, Matías Rey, Federico Monja, Banco Provincia, San Fernando, Agustín Mazzilli, Emiliano Bosso, Agustín Machelett, Thomas Habif, Agustín Bugallo, Bautista Capurro

France

Victor Charlet (Captain), Arthur Thieffry, Stanislas Branicki, Gaspard Xavier, Mattéo Desgouillons, Pieter van Straaten, Simon, Martin-Brisac, Charles Masson, Gaspard Baumgarten, François Goyet, Blaise Rogeau, Viktor Lockwood, Noé Jouin, Jean-Baptiste Forgues, Brieuc Delemazure, Eliot Curty, Etienne Tynevez, Edgar Reynaud, Timothée Clément, Corentin Sellier.

South Africa

Dayana Cassiem (C), Nqobile Ntuli, Estiaan Kriek, Gowan Jones, Brad Sherwood, Connor Beauchamp, Dan Bell, Guy Morgan, Jacques van Tonder, Jean Bouin, Mustapha Cassiem, Jethro Eustice, Keenan Horne, Nic Spooner, Nduduzo Lembethe, Jean Bouin, Sihle Ngubane, Tevin Kok, Ryan Julius, Almere, Samkelo Mvimbi.

Belgium

Félix Denayer (Captain), Loic Van Doren, Florent Van Aubel, Sébastien Dockier, Arthur Van Doren, John-John Dohmen, Cédric Charlier, Gauthier Boccard, Vincent Vanasch, Simon Gougnard, Nicolas De Kerpel, Alexander Hendrickx, Arthur De Sloover, Loïck Luypaert, Tom Boon, Tanguy Cosyns, Antoine Kina, Victor Wegnez.

South Korea

Lee Namyong (C), Kim Jaehyeon, Kim Hyeonhong, Jung Manjae, Hwang Taeil, Kim Kyubeom, Lee Gangsan, Lee Jungjun, Seo Inwoo, Kim Jaehan, Kim Sunghyun, Ji Woo Cheon, Lee Hyeseung, Jeong Jun-woo, Lee Seunghoon, Jeon Byungjin, Yang Jihun, Kim Hyeongjin, Jang Jonghyun, Lee Juyoung.

Read More -   Ranji Trophy Winners List And Most Successful Team Of The Tournament (1934-2023)

Germany

Mats Grambusch (C), Alexander Stadler, Mathias Müller, Tom Grambusch, Teo Hinrichs, Lukas Windfeder, Niklas Wellen, Gonzalo Peillat, Christopher Rühr, Martin Zwicker, Hannes Müller, Justus Weigand, Marco Miltkau, Timur Oruz, Thies Prinz, Jean Danneberg, Niklas Bosserhoff, Moritz Trompertz, Moritz Ludwig, Paul-Philipp Kaufmann.

Japan

Tanaka Seren (C), Yamasaki Koji, Yamada Shota, Fukuda Kentaro, Takade Taiki, Kawamura Yusuke, Kawahara Yamato, Niwa Takuma, Nagai Yuma, Saito Hiro, Kato Ryosei, Fujishima Raiki, Nagayoshi Ken, Ooka Ryoma, Ohashi Masaki, Ochiai Hiromasa, Kobayashi Masato, Tanaka Kaito, Kuroda Kisho, Yoshikawa Takashi.

New Zealand

Nic Woods (Captain), Dom Dixon, Dane Lett, Simon Child, Sam Lane, Simon Yorston, Aidan Sarikaya, Joe Morrison, Nick Ross, Sam Hiha, Kim Kingston, Jake Smith, Leon Hayward, Kane Russell, Blair Tarrant, Connor Greentree, David Brydon, Sean Findlay, Hayden Phillips, Charlie Morrison.

Malaysia

Jalil Marhan (C), Albert Adrian, Ashari Firhan, Jali Faiz, Jazlan Najmi, Mizun Zul Pidaus. Othman Hafizuddin, Azahar Amirul, Hamsani Ashran, Hasan Azuan, Hassan Najib, Rahim Razie, Rosli Ramadan, Saabah Shahril, Sumantri Norsyafiq, Tengku Tengku, Saari Faizal, Shahmie Irfan Suhaimi, Silverius Shello, Muhamad Aminudin.

Netherlands

Thierry Brinkman (Captain), Maurits Visser, Lars Balk, Terrance Pieters, Floris Wortelboer, Teun Beins, Jonas de Geus, Thijs van Dam, Seve van Ass, Jorrit Croon, Tjep Hoedemakers, Koen Bijen, Steijn van Heijningen, Derck de Vilder, Jasper Brinkman, Dennis Warmerdam Pirmin Blaak, Jip Janssen, Tijmen Reijenga, Justen Blok.

Read More -   Who is Hosting the AFC Asian Cup 2023? China or Qatar? Check Here!

Chile

Fernanado Renz (C), Araya Augustin, Amroso Augustin, Martin Rodriguez, Kay Gesswien, Andres Pizzaro, Juan Amoroso, Juan Purcel, Adrian Henriquez, Vicente Goni, Jose Maldonado, Jose Hurtado, William Enos, Filipe Renz, Axel Troncoso, Nils Strabucchi, Ignacio Contrado, Raimundo Valenzuela, Axel Ritcher, Franco Becerra.

India

Harmanpreet Singh (Captain), Amit Rohidas (Vice Captain), PR Sreejesh, Krishna Pathak, Armanpreet Singh, Surender Kumar, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Varun Kumar, Nilam Sanjeep Xess, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Shar, Shamsher Singh, Mandeep Singh, Sukhjeet Singh, Rajkumar Pal, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek, Jugraj Singh.

England

Ames David (C), Albery James, Ansell Liam, Goodfield David, Martin Harry, Mazarelo James, Bandurack Nick, Calnan Will, Condon David, Park Nick, Payne Ollie, Roper Phil, Wallace Zach, Waller Jack, Rushmere Stuart, Sanford Liam, Sorsby Tom, Ward Sam, Creed Brendan, Sloan Ian.

Spain

Alvaro Iglesias (C), Borja Lacalle, Cesar Curiel, Ignacia Rodrigues, Joaquin Menini, Jordi Bonastre, Xavier Gispert,Enrique Gonzalez Castejon,Gerard Clapes, Marc Miralles, Marc Reyne, Marc Vizcaino, Marc Recasens, Pere Amat, Mario Garin, Pau Cunill, Pepe Cunill, Rafael Villalonga

Wales

Rupert Shipperley (C), Toby Reynolds-Cotterill, Rhys Payne, Gareth Furlong, Daniel Kyriakides, Hywel Jones, Ioan Wall, Steve Kelly, Lewis Prosser, Dale Hutchinson, Jacob Draper, Gareth Griffiths, Rhys Bradshaw, Fred Newbold, Ben Francis, Luke Hawker, James Carson, Jack Pritchard

Men’s Hockey World Cup Past winners

Edition (Host)           Winner

2023 (India)                TBD

2018 (India)                Belgium

2014 (Netherlands) Australia

2010 (India)                Australia

2006 (Germany)       Germany

2002 (Malaysia)         Germany

1990 (Pakistan)         Netherlands

1998 (Netherlands) Netherlands

1994 (Australia)         Pakistan

1986 (England)          Netherlands

1982 (India)                Pakistan

1978 (Argentina)      Pakistan

1975 (Malaysia)         India

1973 (Netherlands) Netherlands

1971 (Spain)               Pakistan

About the author

Manish Pandey