In 2023, the All Blacks will start their Test season in Mendoza, Argentina, against Argentina in the Rugby Championship.
On Tuesday, New Zealand announced its schedule. Ian Foster’s team will play four games before the Rugby World Cup in France later this year.
Due to the FIFA Women’s World Cup, Eden Park is not available for the All Blacks to play against their rivals, the Springboks. Instead, they will play at MT Smart Stadium in Auckland.
After the big Springboks Test, the All Blacks will try to keep their Bledisloe Cup lead with a Test in Melbourne and the return match in Dunedin, which will be their last home game before the World Cup.
At Twickenham, New Zealand and the Springboks will play each other in the last Test before the world championship.
Foster thinks that this year will be hard, but he is excited to get started because it is a World Cup year.
Foster said in a statement, “The Rugby Championship is an exciting but tough draw.”
“We haven’t been to Argentina since 2019, so playing the Argentinians there is an exciting challenge.” Because it’s hard to find stadiums in Australasia, we’re glad this big South African Test will be at Mt. Smart. We think it’s important for our relationship with our fans to have this big game in our own neighborhood, and we can’t wait.
“The Dunedin Test is also very important to us because it’s our last chance to play in front of our fans before we go to the exciting Rugby World Cup.”
All Blacks 2023 Test schedule
Rugby Championship
- July 8: All Blacks v Argentina, Mendoza
- July 15: All Blacks v South Africa, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland
- July 29: All Blacks v Australia, Melbourne
- August 5: All Blacks v Australia, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Test match
- August 25: All Blacks v South Africa, Twickenham, London
Rugby World Cup 2023 full fixtures and schedule
POOL MATCHES
- Friday, Sept 8 – France v New Zealand, Stade de France, 8pm BST
- Saturday, Sept 9 – Italy v Namibia, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 12.00pm
- Saturday, Sept 9 – Ireland v Romania, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 2.30pm
- Saturday, Sept 9 – Australia v Georgia, Stade de France, 5pm
- Saturday, Sept 9 – England v Argentina, Stade Vélodrome, 8pm
- Sunday, Sept 10 – Japan v Chile, Stadium Municipal, 12pm
- Sunday, Sept 10 – South Africa v Scotland, Stade Vélodrome, 4.45pm
- Sunday, Sept 10 – Wales v Fiji, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 8pm
- Thursday, Sept 14 – France v Uruguay, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 8pm
- Friday, Sept 15 – New Zealand v Namibia, Stadium Municipal, 8pm
- Saturday, Sept 16 – Samoa v Chile, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 2pm
- Saturday, Sept 16 – Wales v Portugal, Allianz Riviera, 4.45pm
- Saturday, Sept 16 – Ireland v Tonga, Stade de la Beaujoire, 8pm
- Sunday, Sept 17 – South Africa v Romania, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 2pm
- Sunday, Sept 17 – Australia v Fiji, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 4.45pm
- Sunday, Sept 17 – England v Japan, Allianz Riviera, 8pm
- Wednesday, Sept 20 – Italy v Uruguay, Allianz Riviera, 4.45pm
- Thursday, Sept 21 – France v Namibia, Stade Vélodrome, 8pm
- Friday, Sept 22 – Argentina v Samoa, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 4.45pm
- Saturday, Sept 23 – Georgia v Portugal, Stadium Municipal, 1pm
- Saturday, Sept 23 – England v Chile, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 4.45pm
- Saturday, Sept 23 – South Africa v Ireland, Stade de France, 8pm
- Sunday, Sept 24 – Scotland v Tonga, Allianz Riviera, 4.45pm
- Sunday, Sept 24 – Wales v Australia, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 8pm
- Wednesday, Sept 27 – Uruguay v Namibia, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 4.45pm
- Thursday, Sept 28 – Japan v Samoa, Stadium Municipal, 8pm
- Friday, Sept 29 – New Zealand v Italy, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 8pm
- Saturday, Sept 30 – Argentina v Chile, Stade de la Beaujoire, 2pm
- Saturday, Sept 30 – Fiji v Georgia, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 4.45pm
- Saturday, Sept 30 – Scotland v Romania, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 8pm
- Sunday, Oct 1 – Australia v Portugal, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 4.45pm
- Sunday, Oct 1 – South Africa v Tonga, Stade Vélodrome, 8pm
- Thursday, Oct 5 – New Zealand v Uruguay, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 8pm
- Friday, Oct 6 – France v Italy, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 8pm
- Saturday, Oct 7 – Wales v Georgia, Stade de la Beaujoire, 2pm
- Saturday, Oct 7 – England v Samoa, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 4.45pm
- Saturday, Oct 7 – Ireland v Scotland, Stade de France, 8pm
- Sunday, Oct 8 – Japan v Argentina, Stade de la Beaujoire, 12pm
- Sunday, Oct 8 – Tonga v Romania, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 4.45pm
- Sunday, Oct 8 – Fiji v Portugal, Stadium Municipal, 8pm
Quarter-finals
- Saturday, Oct 14 – Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D, Stade Vélodrome, 4pm
- Saturday, Oct 14 – Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A, Stade de France, 8pm
- Sunday, Oct 15 – Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C, Stade Vélodrome, 4pm
- Sunday, Oct 15 – Winner Pool 4 v Runner-up Pool B, Stade de France, 8pm
Semi-finals
- Friday, Oct 20 – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, Stade de France, 8pm
- Saturday, Oct 21 – Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, Stade de France, 8pm
Bronze final
- Friday, Oct 27 – Runner-up SF 1 v Runner-up SF 2, Stade de France, 8pm
Final
- Saturday, Oct 28 – Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2, Stade de France, 8pm